Natural Flower Water

premium quality artisanal floral waters

Hydrolats are a new line of CANTUESO products. We have 8 varieties available: Basil, Laurel, Mastic, Alhucema/Espliego, Marjoram/Almoradux, Red Thyme/Salsero, Rosemary and Arrayan/Myrtle.

The term 'hydrolat' comes from the prefix 'hydro' (water) and 'delato' (lactic) due to its milky appearance in the first minutes of distillation.

In the distillation process, the plants are exposed to steam, extracting from this gaseous stage the volatile essences. On cooling, this water vapor impregnated with plant molecules will produce two different products: the essential oil and the hydrolat, i.e. water impregnated with aromatic molecules.

Hydrolats contain hydrosols. During distillation, new molecules emerge, such as aromatic molecules, which have many properties derived from plants that have moisturizing, toning, regenerating, refreshing, oxygenating and firming properties, as well as regulating the skin's sebaceous production.

CANTUESO Natural Hydrolats 500ml

The term 'floral water' used in colloquial language is a bit imprecise because the distillation of the hydrate does not only include the flowers but also parts of the plant, leaves, root or bark. Nor is it appropriate to call them 'aromatic waters' being solutions of essences mixed with water and in some cases with alcohol. Hydrolats are not the same as infusions or macerations, as their active ingredients are different.

RECOMMENDATIONS

  • They should be protected from direct light and stored at room temperature, not refrigerated or exposed to heat sources.
  • Once opened, it is recommended to keep away from heat and light, in summer store in the refrigerator. Consume before 6 months.
  • Buy it in small quantities to better preserve its properties and freshness.
  • Hydrolats have hardly any contraindications and are integrated in many therapies, such as Ayurveda and Chinese medicine.

Vademecum

For more information about this vademecum or about our line of natural hydrolats, please contact us at the following e-mail address: hidrolatos@cantuesoseeds.com

Ocymum basilicum
BASIL

CANTUESO BASIL hydrolate

See in store

Hydrolate obtained by distillation of the aerial parts of the cultivated basil plant.

Basil, originally from India, is considered a sacred herb and the name basil comes from Greek and Latin terminology. In ancient Greece, this garden plant was baptized basilicum which means 'wren' because of the subtlety of its aroma, which makes it a condiment worthy of royalty. On the other hand, in Latin, the adverb ocius was chosen, that is to say, faster because it grows in a dazzling way.

Basil is very appreciated in gastronomy and very frequent to see in European gardens, especially in Italian cuisine.

  • Place of origin: Córdoba, Spain
  • Color: transparent
  • Smell: herbal
  • Contains no preservatives
  • Soluble in water and alcohol, insoluble in solvents

PROPERTIES

  • Tonic for dull hair
  • Toning dull and tired skin
  • Natural mosquito repellent
  • It is characterized for being a powerful antioxidant

Energy indications

  • Susceptibility, lack of confidence
  • Inability to digest emotions
  • Inability to know what you want
  • Blocked solar plexus

Laurus nobilis
LAUREL

CANTUESO LAUREL hydrolate
See in Store The laurel, symbol of victory and immortality, associated with Apollo as it crowned the heads of heroes. It appeared in the military triumphs of Caesar and later on the diplomas of studies. Laurel has volatile active components, such as pinene, linalool, geraniol, sabinene, limonene and others.
  • Place of origin: Córdoba (Sierra Morena)
  • Color: transparent
  • Smell: herbal
  • Contains no preservatives
  • Soluble in water and alcohol, insoluble in solvents
PROPERTIES
  • Carminative and intestinal purifying
  • Anti-inflammatory and skin astringent.
  • Hair tonic
  • Purifies combination and gauzy skins
  • Hair loss and dandruff
Energy indications
  • Tendency to compromise for fear of rejection
  • Repeated throat infections due to what we keep silent about
  • Neck and trapezius pain when we can't refuse to do a favor
  • Lack of honesty with oneself and others
  • Difficulty expressing frustrations and emotions
  • Fifth chakra blocked

Pistacea lentiscus
LENTISCO

CANTUESO LENTISCO hydrolate

See in Store

Mastic is a shrub whose branches, when cut, give off a resinous aromatic odor. Its name Pistacia was given by the Romans to the pistachio tree, brought to Rome from Syria. Its main use is the aromatic resin, called mastic. This resin was used since the time of the Pharaohs in funeral rituals.

  • Place of origin: Córdoba (Sierra Morena)
  • Color: transparent
  • Smell: herbal
  • Contains no preservatives
  • Soluble in water and alcohol, insoluble in solvent.

PROPERTIES

  • Couperose, Acne, Facial edema, Sensitive skin, Seboregulator, Seboregulator
  • In elaborations such as clay wraps and as a facial tonic.
  • Indicated at a transpersonal level in emotional stagnation.

Lavandula latifolia
LAVENDER, LAVENDER, LAVENDER

CANTUESO ESPLIEGO Hydrolate
See in Store From the Latin term lavender, which serves both for physical and psychic washes. Coming from Persia in very ancient times and cultivated since the beginning of the century for the perfume industry, the lavender is a shrub and all of it gives off a very pleasant perfume. This species is native to the west of the Mediterranean basin.
  • Place of origin: Sierra de Baza (Granada)
  • Color: transparent
  • Smell: floral
  • Contains no preservatives
  • Soluble in water and alcohol, insoluble in solvents
PROPERTIES
  • Facial Toner, Soothing, Toning, Tonic
  • Soothing
  • Hypotensive
  • Anti-stress purifier
  • Refreshing
Cosmetic indications
  • Couperosis
  • Irritated skin
Energy indications
  • Nervousness and mental agitation
  • Anger and aggressiveness. Need for power
  • Pressure at work.
  • Arrogance.
  • Impatience
  • Crown chakra blocked
General information When the air is dry and the mucous membranes can become dehydrated, they can be refreshed and moisturized with lavender hydrolat by spraying several times a day on the face and arms. Bad breath, heartburn and headaches due to hepatic congestion can be relieved with lavender hydrolat. Spraying it on the pillow before going to sleep, in addition to naturally perfume our room, induces sleep.

Thymus mastichina
MARJORAM, ALMORADUX

CANTUESO MARJORAM HYDROLYTUM Hydrolate
See in Store Marjoram, also called amaraco or almoradux, is an aromatic, culinary and medicinal plant native to North Africa, famous for centuries for its great anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties and used by the Greeks to alleviate digestive disorders.
  • Place of origin: Sierra Morena (Córdoba)
  • Color: transparent
  • Smell: fresh herbal
  • Contains no preservatives
  • Soluble in water and alcohol, insoluble in solvent.
General information Those who do not know how to enjoy the moment, who take refuge in their world and therefore develop a distant activity, can use this hydrolat by spraying it in the environment together with a drop of essential oil in the area of the heart and in the sunken part of the arm opposite the elbow. PROPERTIES
  • Ideal for eliminating pimples in combination or oily skin.
  • Helps prevent infections and disinfects naturally.
  • Lowers inflammation.
  • Regulates fat production.
  • Refreshing after sunbathing.
  • Natural deodorant.
  • Facial cleanser.
  • It can be massaged directly on the skin for muscular pains.
Therapeutic properties
  • Antispasmodic, analgesic, sedative and pain reliever.
  • Hypotensive and vasodilator
  • Bactericide and fungicide
  • Neurotonic
  • Helps to better manage energy reserves
Energy indications
  • Anxiety, anguish, fear, irritability, agitation, and nervousness.
  • Inflexibility
  • Hyperactivity
  • Cold and distant attitude
  • People who always live the same experiences and do not learn from them.
  • Difficulty to enjoy the moment

Thymus zygis
RED THYME, SAUTÉED

CANTUESO RED THYME hydrolate
See in Store The Greek term 'thimus' means courage. In ancient Greece, warriors wore a thyme wreath to fight the enemy bravely. In the Crusades, soldiers tied their backs with ribbons entwined with thyme sprigs. Thyme is an aromatic herb very appreciated in the kitchen, it has been used as a medicinal plant since ancient times. The Greeks used it to heal wounds, the Egyptians used it in embalming.
  • Place of origin: Sierra Morena (Córdoba)
  • Color: transparent
  • Smell: fresh herbal
  • Contains no preservatives
  • Soluble in water and alcohol, insoluble in solvents
General information A hot compress of rockrose and thyme hydrolat purifies and dilates the pores before applying a beauty mask. In case of immune weakness, a 40-day cure with thyme hydrolat can be done to strengthen the immune system, at the rate of a small teaspoon in a glass of water in the morning. PROPERTIES
  • Facial toner
  • For oily skin.
  • Antiseptic
  • Antioxidant
  • Revitalizing.
  • Gives shine to hair
  • As an insect repellent
  • Ideal for creams
  • Masks and poultices.
Cosmetic indications
  • Acne
  • Dermatitis
  • Delicate skin
Energy indications
  • Dispersion and instability
  • Inability to regenerate
  • Conflict with self and issues
  • Difficulty in making decisions
  • Fear of the future

Salvia rosmarinus
ROSEMARY

CANTUESO ROSEMARY hydrolate
See in Store Rosemary usually grows on the Mediterranean slope and in abundance on the seashore. It was known as Rose of the seas by the Latins. In ancient times, it symbolized ancestral memory and in the 14th century it became the main component of the Queen of Hungary's eau de toilette, being known as the ancestor of eau de cologne. Native to the Mediterranean coast, it is a shrub with very aromatic persistent leaves and small blue flowers that occupies an important place in gastronomy.
  • Place of origin: Sierra Morena (Córdoba)
  • Color: transparent
  • Smell: fresh herbal
  • Contains no preservatives
  • Soluble in water and alcohol, insoluble in solvents
General information Put a little Rosemary hydrolat in the bath, it is comforting, relaxing and revitalizing. PROPERTIES
  • Ideal as a tonic for combination and/or oily acne-prone skin.
  • It is regulating, purifying and rebalancing.
  • For skin with acne
  • To clean the skin
  • Metabolism and energy activator
Therapeutic cosmetic indications
  • Antiseptic for combination and acne-prone skins
  • Hair loss, dandruff and greasy hair
Energy indications
  • Difficulty in memorizing and lack of concentration
  • Constant sensation of cold
  • Critical pessimistic attitude and mistrust
  • Mental inflexibility

Myrtus communis
ARRAYAN, MIRTO

CANTUESO ARRAYAN Hydrolate
See in Store Its name comes from the Greek myrtos, from myron (perfume) from the Roman murtus, paired with the Greek myrra: myrrh for its aroma. From the leaves, bark and fruits, the "water of the angels" is made. One of the most interesting uses of this "angelic" water is as a facial tonic.
  • Place of origin: Sierra Morena (Córdoba)
  • Color: transparent
  • Smell: fresh herbal
  • Contains no preservatives
  • Soluble in water and alcohol, insoluble in solvents
PROPERTIES
  • Excellent tonic
  • Skin regenerator
  • Prevents the appearance of wrinkles
  • Hair tonic
  • As a deodorant

NOTE

The information we provide on this site is for informational purposes only. It cannot be considered medical information and will not engage our legal responsibility. You should consult a physician or health care professional for specific and appropriate treatment.